The Alternative Comedy Memorial Society

Edinburgh

2017eleanor_morton.jpgtombell_citizentest.jpg2017johnluke.jpg2017thom_tuck.jpg2017ben_target.jpg2017sara_pascoe.jpg2017thisis.jpg2017jonny_baptists.jpg

Edinburgh Fringe 2017 Recommendations - The Board

This Is Your Trial (PG) [w/ Thom Tuck, sometimes] | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 12:00-13:00 | Aug 2-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Eleanor Morton: Angry Young Woman | Stand 4 | 12:05-13:05 | Aug 2, 4-13, 15-20, 22-27 | £adv

Adam Larter: L'Art Nouveau [w/ Joz Norris] | Heroes @ The Hive | 13:00-14:00 | Aug 4-11, 13-26 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Tom Bell's Citizen Test | Heroes @ The Hive | 14:15-15:15 | Aug 13-14, 16, 18-19, 21-23, 25, 27  | £adv or PWYW on exit

John-Luke Roberts: Look on My Works, Ye Mighty, and Despair! (All in Caps) | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 14:20-15:20 | Aug 3-15, 17-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Thom Tuck: An August Institution | Heroes @ Dragonfly | 15:00-15:55 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Sara Pascoe: Anatomy of a Female Body [book event] | EIBF @ Charlotte Square Gardens, Studio Theatre | 15:45-16:45 | Aug 23 (Wed) | £adv

Ben Target's Orangeade | Heroes @ Dragonfly | 17:00-18:00 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Some Men All Biscuit 2 - More Biscuit [w/ Alexis Dubus] | La Belle Angele | 18:25-19:25 | Aug 22 (Tues) | "FREE"

Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads | Pleasance Courtyard, Forth | 19:00-20:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

This Is Your Trial [w/ Thom Tuck, sometimes] | Gilded Balloon, Wine Bar | 19:15-20:15 | Aug 2-28  | £adv

Jonny & the Baptists: The Best of 2012-2017 | Summerhall, Roundabout | 19:25-20:20 | Aug 13-14, 16-19 | £adv

The Incredible Joz Norris Locks Himself Inside His Own Show, Then Escapes, Against All the Odds!! | Heroes @ The Hive | 19:30-20:30 | Aug 3-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Hilda & The Spectrum [w/ Elf Lyons & Ryan Lane] | Voodoo Rooms, French Quarter | 19:50-20:40 | Aug 5-7, 9-14, 16-21, 23-28 | "FREE"

Marcel Lucont's Whine List | Pleasance Dome, Queen Dome | 20:20-21:20 | Aug 15-27 | £adv

Elf Lyons: Swan | Underbelly Med Quad, Clover | 21:30-22:30 | Aug 2-14, 16-28 | £adv

The Inane Chicanery of a Certain Adam GC Riches [w/ Ben Target] | Pleasance Dome, Queen Dome | 21:45-22:45 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

Mark Watson's Festival of Bad Ideas: Thom Tuck Sings The Mountain Goats | Pleasance Courtyard, Beneath | 22:45-00:00 | Aug 18 (Fri) | £5 or PWYW on exit

Mark Watson's Festival of Bad Ideas: John-Luke Roberts presents the first ever stage adaptation of Frances Fukuyama's 'The End of History and the Last Man' | Pleasance Courtyard, Beneath | 22:45-00:00 | Aug 19 (Sat) | £5 or PWYW on exit

Josie Long | Summerhall, Main Hall | 23:00-00:00 | Aug 14-16 | £adv

Late Night - Thom:Foolery [w/ Thom Tuck & multiple guest Toms] | Bedlam Theatre | 23:00-00:00 | Aug 16 (Wed) | £8 (£6)

Alternative Comedy Memorial Society (ACMS) | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 23:50-03:00 | Aug 6-9, 13-16, 20-23 | £7 or PWYW on exit

For Robin Williams: A Benefit Gig in Aid of Mind and SAMH [w/ Steve Pretty] |Assembly George Square Theatre | 00:15-00:20 | Aug 11 | £15 (£12)

The ACMS Comedy Quiz (Quite Hard) | Heroes @ Bob's Blundabus | 00:30-02:00 | Aug 24 (Thurs) | £1 per person

Tony Law presents John-Luke Roberts presenting the Tony Law tapes | Heroes @ Bob's Blundabus | 00:30-02:00 | Aug 10 (Thurs) & Aug 25 (Fri) | £adv or PWYW on exit

2017joz_norris.jpg2017hilda.jpg2017marcel_lucont.jpg2017elf_lyons2.jpg2017mark_watson2.jpgjosie-long.jpg2017acms.jpgjlr_tone.jpg

 

Edinburgh Fringe 2017 Recommendations - Everyone Else (ACMS veterans! acts booked in for August! people we think are boss!)

12pm

Conor O'Toole and Ruth Hunter are fine with this. | Cabaret Voltaire, Cinema Room | 12:00-12:50 | Aug 3-27 | "FREE"

Tony Law: Absurdity for the Common People | Stand 1 | 12:00-13:00 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Fern Brady: Suffer, Fools! | Stand 2 | 12:05-13:05 | Aug 2, 4-13, 16-27 | £adv

Lucy Pearman: Maid of Cabbage | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 12:30-13:20 | Aug 3-13, 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

1pm

Paul ‘Silky’ White’s Food Fight! | Stand 4 | 13:15-14:15 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Michael Legge: Jerk | Stand 2 | 13:20-14:20 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Austentatious | Udderbelly | 13:30-14:30 | Aug 3-28 | £adv

Christian Talbot is a Work in Progress (Plus Guests) | Free Sisters | 13:30-14:30 | Aug 3-4, 7, 10-11, 14, 17-18, 21, 24-25 | "FREE"

Kevin McAleer: Saying Yes to Yes | New Town Theatre, Studio | 13:30-14:30| Aug 3-14, 16-27 | £adv

Robin Ince's Rorschach Test | Gilded Balloon @ The Museum | 13:30-14:30 | Aug 2-13 | £adv

Seymour Mace's Magical Shitcakes from Heaven | Stand 3 | 13:30-14:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Mark Watson: This Is Not A Show Yet | Stand 1 | 13:35-14:35 | Aug 15-27 | £adv

2pm

Ahir Shah: Control | Cabaret Voltaire, Main Room | 14:00-15:00 | Aug 3-27 | "FREE"

Alexander Bennett's Terrifying Smile | Heroes @ Dragonfly | 14:00-14:50 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | "FREE"

Sofie Hagen: Dead Baby Frog | Bedlam Theatre | 14:00-15:00 | Aug 2-28 | £adv

Yianni Agisilaou: Pockets of Equality | Banshee Labyrinth, Chamber Room | 14:00-15:00 | Aug 5-6, 8-13, 15-20, 22-27 | "FREE"

Ali Brice's Never-Ending Pencil | Heroes @ The Hive | 14:30-15:20 | Aug 4-8, 10-21, 23-26 | £adv or PWYW on exit

John Hegley: Peace, Love and Potatoes | Assembly Checkpoint | 14:30-15:30 | Aug 13-21 | £adv

Phill Jupitus: Achtung!/Acting! | Stand 5 | 14:30-15:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Tiernan Douieb: Miserably Happy | Waverley Bar | 14:30-15:30 | Aug 5-14, 16-18, 20-27 | "FREE"

Pippa Evans: Joy Provision! | Pleasance Courtyard, Cabaret | 14:40-15:40 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

Cheekykita: Somewhere in the Ether | The Counting House, Loft | 14:45-15:45 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Katie Mulgrew: A work in progress show | Espionage, Kasbar | 14:45-15:45 | Aug 21-27 | "FREE"

Pat Cahill: The Fisherman | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 14:50-15:50 | Aug 3-15, 17-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

3pm

Andy Zaltzman: Satirist for Hire (World of 2017 Special) | Stand 3 | 15:00-16:00 | Aug 15-27 | £adv

Trygve vs a Baby | Assembly Roxy, Central | 15:00-16:00 | Aug 3-13, 15-20, 22-27 | £adv

Simon Munnery: Renegade Plumber | Stand 1 | 15:20-16:20 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Chris Coltrane: Make Love and Smash Fascism | Banshee Labyrinth, Cinema Room | 15:30-16:30 | Aug 5-27 | "FREE"

Markus Birdman's Between the Devil & the Deep Blue Sea | Bar 50, The Alcove | 15:30-16:25 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Phil Nichol and Tony Law: NightDanger: Dance Hard | The Stand | 15:30-16:30 | Aug 14 (Mon) | £adv

Tessa Coates: Primates | Pleasance Courtyard, This | 15:30-16:30 | Aug 2-26 | £adv

Sunil Patel: Titan | The Counting House, Attic | 15:35-16:35 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Tom Ward: Love Machine | Just The Tonic @ The Tron | 15:40-16:40 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Chris Betts vs The Audience | Heroes @ Bob's Blundabus | 15:45-16:45 | Aug 3-8, 10-11, 13, 15-27| £adv or PWYW on exit

Marny Godden is One Tooth | Heroes @ The Hive | 15:45-16:45 | Aug 3-15, 17-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Michael Legge & Caroline Mabey are Two Stupids | The Free Sisters, Gothic Room | 15:45-16:45 | Aug 16-27 | "FREE"

Stuart Goldsmith: Like I Mean It | Liquid Room Annexe | 15:45-16:45 | Aug 5-27 | "FREE"

Rob Auton: The Hair Show | Just The Tonic @ The Caves | 15:55-16:55 | Aug 3-13, 15-26 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Tom Neenan: Attenborough | Underbelly Med Quad, Buttercup | 15:55-16:55 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

4pm

Carmen Lynch: LYNCHED | The Counting House, Loft | 16:00-17:00 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | "FREE"

Edd Hedges: Wonderland | Gilded Balloon, Turret | 16:00-17:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Jessica Fostekew: The Silence of the Nans | Just The Tonic @ The Tron | 16:00-17:00 | Aug 3-13, 15-26 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Hugh Hughes: Me and Robin Hood | Pleasance Dome, Queens | 16:00-17:00 | Aug 2-14, 16-21, 23-27 | £adv

Michael Brunström: Parsley | Heroes @ Dragonfly | 16:00-17:00 | Aug 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Wil Greenway: These Trees the Autumn Leaves Alone | Underbelly Med Quad, Clover | 16:10-17:10 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Olaf Falafel Presents: The Marmosets of My Mind | City Café, Basement Bar| 16:15-17:15 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | "FREE"

Big Howard & Little Howard: Man and Boy | Banshee Labyrinth, Chamber Room | 16:20-17:20 | Aug 5-9, 12-27 | "FREE"

Ingrid Oliver: Speech! | Pleasance Courtyard, That | 16:30-17:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Phill Jupitus Up the Stand | Stand 3 | 16:30-17:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Colin Hoult / Anna Mann in How We Stop the Fascists | Pleasance Courtyard, Upstairs | 16:45-17:45 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Hari Sriskantha: Clown Atlas | The Counting House, Lounge | 16:45-17:45 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

5pm

Andrew O'Neill's Black Magick Fun Hour | Liquid Room Annexe | 17:00-18:00 | Aug 5-20, 22-27 | "FREE"

John Kearns: Don't Worry They're Here | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 17:00-18:00 | Aug 4-15, 17-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Julio Torres: My Favourite Shapes | Underbelly Cowgate, Belly Laugh | 17:00-18:00 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Tomás Ford: Craptacular | Gilded Balloon, Billiard Room | 17:00-18:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-20, 22-28 | £adv

Deborah Frances-White: The Guilty Feminist | Udderbelly | 17:10-18:40 | Aug 4 (Fri) & 5 (Sat) | £adv

Bec Hill: Out of Order | Gilded Balloon, Turret | 17:15-18:15 | Aug 2-14, 16-27 | £adv

Nick Helm: Masterworks in Progress '17 | Pleasance Courtyard, Cabaret Bar | 17:20-18:20 | Aug 14-27 | £adv

Viggo Venn – The Life of Pepito | Underbelly Cowgate, Delhi Belly | 17:30-18:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Anything Can Be a Podcast Returns Again for the Third Time! With John Hastings | Cabaret Voltaire, Upstairs | 17:30-18:30| Aug 2-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Hannah Gadsby - Nanette | Assembly George Sq, Studio 5 | 17:30-18:30 | Aug 2-14, 16-27 | £adv

Paul Savage is Set to Self Destruct | 52 Canoes, Basement Lounge | 17:30-18:30 | Aug 5-14,16-27 | "FREE"

Barry Ferns: Barry Loves You (Work in Progress) | Sweet Grassmarket | 17:45-18:35 | Aug 4-8, 10-15, 17-22, 24-27 | £adv

6pm

Adam Hess: Cactus | Heroes @ The Hive | 18:00-19:00 | Aug 4-27 | £adv or PWYW  on exit

Evelyn Mok: Hymen Manoeuvre | Pleasance Courtyard, Bunker 1 | 18:00-19:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Mark Thomas: A Show That Gambles on the Future | Summerhall | 18:00-19:15 | Aug 2, 4-13, 15-18, 20-27 | £adv

A Young Man Dressed as a Gorilla Dressed as an Old Man Sits Rocking in a Rocking Chair for 56 Minutes and Then Leaves... 9 | Voodoo Rooms | 18:10-19:10 | Aug 21 (Mon) | "FREE"

Al Murray: The Pub Landlord's Saloon | Assembly George Square Gardens, Palais du Variete | 18:15-19:45 | Aug 17-27 | £adv

Chris Coltrane Tries To Learn How To Pronounce the Word Squirrel, Part 3: Tokyo Drift | Opium, Upstairs | 18:15-19:15 | Aug 15 (Tues) | "FREE"

Bob Slayer: Whatever Next? | Heroes @ Bob's Blundabus | 18:15-19:15 | Aug 3-27, not 9/16/23 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Carey Marx: The Afterwife | Liquid Room Annexe | 18:15-19:15 | Aug 5-15, 17-27 | "FREE"

Jordan Brookes: Body of Work | Finnegan's Wake, Back Room | 18:15-19:15 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Is Edward Aczel Infinite? | Heroes @ The Hive | 18:15-19:15 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

John Robertson: Dominant | Stand 5 | 18:15-19:15 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Glenn Moore: The Very Best of Belinda Carlisle | Just The Tonic @ The Tron | 18:20-19:20 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Robin Ince: Pragmatic Insanity | Stand 2 | 18:20-19:20 | Aug 3-13 | £adv

Spencer Jones: The Audition | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 18:20-19:10 | Aug 4-14, 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Gráinne Maguire: Gráinne with a Fada | Gilded Balloon, Turret | 18:30-19:30 | Aug 2-14, 16-28 | £adv

Michael Redmond: I Wrote a Joke in 1987 | Gilded Balloon, Balcony | 18:30-19:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

Ross Spaine: Darren! I Am Not Form Earth | Voodoo Rooms, French Quarter | 18:35-19:30 | Aug 5-7, 9-14, 16-21, 23-26 | "FREE"

John Robins: The Darkness of Robins | Pleasance Courtyard, Cabaret | 18:40-19:40 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Zach Zucker – Human Person | Underbelly Cowgate, Delhi Belly | 18:40-19:40 | Aug 3-15, 17-27 | £adv

Brendon Burns and Craig Quartermaine in Race Off | Gilded Balloon, Nightclub | 18:45-19:45 | Aug 2-16, 18-28 | £adv

Catriona Knox: Adorable Deplorable | Pleasance Dome, Jack | 18:50-19:50 | Aug 2-14, 16-28 | £adv

7pm

Nicola Cross – Tracey Tracey | Just The Tonic @ The Caves, Up The Road | 19:00-19:55 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Phil Wang: Kinabalu | Pleasance Courtyard, Beneath | 19:00-20:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads | Pleasance Courtyard, Forth | 19:00-20:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Sarah Kendall: One-Seventeen | Assembly George Square, Studio 2 | 19:00-20:00 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

Stuart Laws Stops | Pleasance Courtyard, Attic | 19:00-20:00 | Aug 2-15, 17-27 | £adv

Ed Gamble: Mammoth | Pleasance Courtyard, Upstairs | 19:15-20:15 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

Jon Pointing: Act Natural | Pleasance Courtyard, Below | 19:15-20:15 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Twonkey's Christmas in the Jungle | Heroes @ Dragonfly | 19:20-20:20 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Carl Donnelly: The Nutter on the Bus | Bob's Blundabus | 19:30-20:30 | Aug 3-8, 10-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

David O'Doherty: Big Time | Assembly Hall, Main Hall | 19:30-20:30 | Aug 25-27 | £adv

Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert | Assembly George Square Theatre | 19:30-20:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Nick Doody: Interesting Times | Liquid Room Annexe | 19:30-20:30 | Aug 5-7,9-14,16-21,23-25 | "FREE"

Sarah Bennetto: All My Life's Mistakes, Catalogued (Volume 1) | Espionage, Bunker | 19:30-20:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-26 | "FREE"

Helen Duff: When the Going Gets Duff | Assembly Roxy, Downstairs | 19:35-20:35 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Abigoliah Schamaun: Namaste, Bitches | Underbelly Cowgate, Belly Laugh | 19:40-20:40 | Aug 3-27 | £adv

Alun Cochrane: Alunish Cochranish | Stand 3 | 19:40-20:40 | Aug 4-13, 15-27 | £adv

Caroline Mabey: Quetzals | Just The Tonic @ The Tron | 19:40-20:40 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Glenn Wool: Viva Forever | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 19:40-20:40 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

8pm

John Robertson: The Dark Room | Underbelly Cowgate, White Belly | 20:00-21:00 | Aug 3-27 | £adv

Joseph Morpurgo: Hammerhead | Pleasance Courtyard, Two | 20:00-21:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

Tom Allen: Absolutely | Pleasance Courtyard, Cabaret | 20:00-21:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Tom Walker: Bee Boo | Underbelly George Square | 20:00-21:00 | Aug 2-14, 16-27 | £adv

Butt Kapinski | Pleasance Dome, Ace | 20:10-21:10 | Aug 2-8, 10-13, 15-20, 22-27 | £adv

Holt and Talbot Can't Stand the Sight of Each Other | Sweet Grassmarket | 20:10-21:10 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Whose Line is It Anyway? – Live at the Fringe | Assembly Rooms, Music Hall | 20:10-21:10 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Andrew O'Neill: Worshipping the Devil’s Music [book event] | EIBF @ George Street, Bosco Theatre | 20:15-21:15 | Aug 26 (Sat) | £adv

Joe Lycett: Finding Fun in 21st Century Worries [book event] | EIBF @ George Street, Bosco Theatre | 20:15-21:15 | Aug 16 (Wed) | £adv

Ivo Graham: Educated Guess | Pleasance Courtyard, Beneath | 20:15-21:15 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Kiri Pritchard-McLean: Appropriate Adult | Pleasance Courtyard, Attic | 20:15-21:15 | Aug 2-28 | £adv

Mark Forward Wins All the Awards | Gilded Balloon, Dining Room | 20:15-21:15 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Sean Patton: Number One | Pleasance Courtyard, That | 20:15-21:15 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Cam Spence: The Matriarchy Experience | Ciao Roma, Downstairs | 20:20-21:00 | Aug 5-7,9-14,16-21, 23-26 | "FREE"

Maria Shehata: Wisdomless | Just The Tonic @ The Caves, Up The Road  | 20:20-21:15 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Rachel Parris: Keynote | Pleasance Dome, 10 Dome | 20:20-21:20 | Aug 2-15, 17-28 | £adv

Simon Evans: Genius | Assembly George Square, Studio 2 | 20:20-21:20| Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Andy Daly: Monsters Take Your Questions | Gilded Balloon, Wine Bar | 20:30-21:30 | Aug 3-13 | £adv

Ed Night: Anthem for Doomed Youth | Pleasance Courtyard, Bunker One | 20:30-21:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

Paul Currie: Cats in My Mouth | Heroes @ The Hive | 20:30-21:25 | Aug 4-8, 10-22, 24-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Garrett Millerick: The Devil's Advocate | Pleasance Courtyard, Cellar | 20:30-21:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Tez Ilyas: Teztify | Pleasance Courtyard, Beside | 20:30-21:30 | Aug 2-15, 17-27 | £adv

Tom Ballard: Problematic | Pleasance Courtyard, Upstairs | 20:30-21:30 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

Trygve Wakenshaw & Barnie Duncan: Different Party | Assembly Roxy, Upstairs | 20:30-21:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

David Quirk: Cowboy Mouth | Heroes @ Bob's Blundabus | 20:45-21:45 | Aug 3-8, 10-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Marga Villalonga & Ross Spaine: El Tradition | Black Market, Room 2 | 20:45-21:40 | Aug 5-26 | "FREE"

9pm

James Acaster: Recognise (2014) | Pleasance Courtyard, One | 21:00-22:00 | Aug 2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25 | £adv

James Acaster: Represent (2015) | Pleasance Courtyard, One | 21:00-22:00 | Aug 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26 | £adv

James Acaster: Reset (2016) | Pleasance Courtyard, One | 21:00-22:00 | Aug 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27 | £adv

Phil Nichol: Your Wrong | Monkey Barrel | 21:00-22:00 | Aug 3-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Harriet Kemsley: Bad at Doing | Just The Tonic @ The Caves | 21:00-21:50 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Dan Antopolski: Return of the Dan Antopolski | Assembly George Square, Studio 5 | 21:15-22:15 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

John Hastings: Audacity | Pleasance Courtyard, Bunker 2 | 21:15-22:15 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

The MMORPG Show II - No Rolls Bard | The Counting House, Ballroom | 21:15-22:15 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | "FREE"

Phil Kay: Euphoric | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 21:20-22:20 | Aug 10-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Josh Glanc: Manfül | Gilded Balloon, Wee Room | 21:30-22:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

Red Bastard: Lie With Me | Pleasance Courtyard, Two | 21:30-22:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Zach & Viggo | Underbelly Cowgate, Iron Belly | 21:30-22:30 | Aug 3-15, 17-27 | £adv

Sam Simmons A-K | Assembly George Square, Studio 3 | 21:40-22:40 | Aug 11-27 | £adv

Yuriko Kotani: Green in English, Blue in Japanese | Heroes @ Dragonfly | 21:40-22:20 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Amy Howerska Is a Goddess *Unless tired or hungry | The Counting House, Lounge | 21:45-22:45 | Aug 3-27 | "FREE"

Chris Betts: Bewilderbeest | Pleasance Courtyard, Bunker 1 | 21:45-22:45 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

Pierre Novellie | Pleasance Courtyard, This | 21:45-22:45 | Aug 2-27 | £adv

Hell to Play: The End Times | The Stand's New Town Theatre | 21:45-22:45 | Aug 2, 4-14, 16-27 | £adv

Rose Matafeo: Sassy Best Friend | Pleasance Courtyard, Beside | 21:45-22:45 | Aug 2-14, 16-27 | £adv

Reformed Whores: Grand Ole C*ntry | Sweet Grassmarket, Four | 21:50-22:50 | Aug 4-27 | £adv

10pm

Alice Fraser: Empire | Gilded Balloon, Billiard Room | 22:00-23:00 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

Desiree Burch: Unf*ckable | Heroes @ Bob's Blundabus | 22:00-23:00 | Aug 3-14, 16-21, 23-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Mark Dean Quinn: My Heart on a Plate | The Hive | 22:00-22:50 | Aug 3, 6-10, 13-17, 20-24, 27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Otto & Astrid: Eurosmash! | Underbelly Cowgate, Belly Dancer | 22:10-23:20 | Aug 3-8, 10-14, 16-27 | £

The Stevenson Experience: Identical as Anything | Assembly George Square, Studio 4 | 22:15-23:15 | Aug 2-13, 15-27 | £adv

Brendon Burns and Colt Cabana Do Comedy and Commentary to Bad Wrestling Matches | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 22:20-23:20 | Aug 4-14, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Set List: Stand-Up Without a Net | Gilded Balloon, Nightclub | 22:30-23:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-20, 22-27 | £adv

David Trent: Here's Your Future | Just The Tonic @ The Tron | 22:35-23:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-26 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Peter & Bambi Heaven: When Love Becomes Magic | Assembly George Sq Gardens | 22:35-23:35 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Andy Barr: Tropic of Admin | Dragonfly | 22:40-23:40 | Aug 4-15, 17-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Luke McQueen: The Boy With Tape on His Face | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 22:40-23:35 | Aug 3-14, 16-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Patrick Turpin: Itty Bitty Little Titty Piece | Underbelly Cowgate, Delhi Belly | 22:40-23:40 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv

Joe Sutherland: Model / Actress | Pleasance Courtyard, That | 22:45-23:45 | Aug 2-14, 16-27 | £adv

Mark Watson's Festival of Bad Ideas | Pleasance Courtyard | 22:45-00:00 | Aug 15-27 | £5 or PWYW on exit

Rosco McClelland: How I Got Over | Gilded Balloon Rose Theatre, Attic | 22:45-23:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-28 | £adv

11pm

Tim Key: Work in Progress | Pleasance Dome, Queen | 23:00-00:00 | Aug 14-27 | £adv

The Wrestling | Pleasance Courtyard, Grand | 23:00-00:30 | Aug 15 (Tues) | £adv

Siblings | Gilded Balloon, Balcony | 23:30-00:30 | Aug 2-13, 15-22, 24-28 | £adv

Paul Williams: Summertime Love | Surgeons Hall | 23:20-00:15 | Aug 4, 7-11, 14-18, 21-25 | £adv or PWYW on exit

Stuart Black: It's the End of the World as We Know It | Just The Tonic @ The Tron | 23:40-00:30 | Aug 3-13, 15-27 | £adv or PWYW on exit

The Asylum [w/ Phil Nichol & Kirsty Newton] | Heroes @ Monkey Barrel | 23:50-03:00 | Aug 3-5, 10-12, 17-19, 24-26 (on the ACMS days off) | £adv or PWYW on exit

12pm

For Robin Williams: A Benefit Gig in Aid of Mind and SAMH | Assembly George Square Theatre | 00:15-02:00 | Aug 11 (Friday) | £adv

2017thisis_pg.jpg2017abigoliah2.jpg2017adam_larter.jpg2017bec_hill.jpgChris Betts2017sarah_kendall.jpg2017red_bastard.jpg2017forrobin.jpg